Normanby Local History Logo And Banner
Normanby Local History Logo And Banner for printing

NORMANBY - 1891 CENSUS EXTRACT - HEADS OF HOUSEHOLDS

     Information about the heads of Normanby households has been extracted from the 1891 census and used to create a database which is used to produce various record listings.

Select the required record listing from following choices:-

HEADS OF NORMANBY HOUSEHOLDS IN 1891 CENSUS
by Street

Street not given
1 Old Hall Cottage:    Ann Forster (age 57) General Servant - Domestic -- born: Belmont, Durham
Belle Vue House:    Henry R Leggett (age 65) Collector Local Board -- born: Little Hampton, Sussex
Coachmans House:    Frederick Prole (age 40) Coachman -- born: St Andrews, Somerset
Cottage:    John Hobson (age 76) Living Own Means -- born: Burslam, Staffordshire
East Farm:    John Johnson (age 50) Farmer -- born: Pickering, Yorkshire
East Lodge:    James Elliott (age 40) Master Butcher and Milk Seller -- born: Stockton, Durham
Field House Farm:    David Hanham (age 37) Farmer -- born: Blanford, Dorsetshire
Gardeners House:    Charles A Raven (age 26) Gardener -- born: Upper Norwood, Surrey
Gate Lodge:    George Thompson (age 33) Gamekeeper -- born: Westbury, Wiltshire
High farm:    James Clark (age 27) Farm Manager -- born: Ormesby, Yorkshire
Horse Keepers Cottage:    John Mothersill (age 41) Mines Horsekeeper -- born: Thimbleby, Yorkshire
Laundry House:    Sarah Marshall (age 36) Laundry Maid -- born: Norham, Northumberland
Mushroom Cottage:    John Richardson (age 56) Joiner -- born: Gedney, Lincolnshire
Normanby Hall:    Charles L.A.W Ward-Jackson (age 22) Living Own Means -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
Normanby Mines Managers Hse:    John Nelson (age 48) Mine Under Manager -- born: Qarrington Hill, Durham
School House:    Richard Bacon (age 26) School Master -- born: Sutton St James, Lincolnshire
West Farm:    William Buttery (age 49) Farmer -- born: Grosmont, Yorkshire
West Lodge:    Enoch Joynes (age 62) Boilersmith Labourer -- born: Fazeley, Staffordshire

Brick Yard
No.1 Cottage:    William Bowes (age 34) Brick Setter -- born: Marton, Yorkshire

Bulmers Row
No.2:    John Cryer (age 46) Platelayer -- born: Yorkshire
No.4:    Edward Humphreys (age 25) Pumping Engine Driver -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.6:    John Southcott (age 29) Ironstone Miner -- born: Walkhampton, Devonshire
No.8:    Charles R Bass (age 37) Ironstone Miner -- born: Richmond, Surrey
No.10:    Thomas Donaldson (age 32) Ironstone Miner -- born: Lackenby, Yorkshire
No.12:    William Donaldson (age 37) Ironstone Miner -- born: Lackenby, Yorkshire
No.14:    Alfred Dale (age 36) Joiner -- born: Thackley, Yorkshire
No.16:    William Allen (age 62) Joiner -- born: Northallerton, Yorkshire
No.18:    Frederick Brocklesby (age 39) Ironstone Miner -- born: Sturton, Nottinghamshire
No.20:    Thomas Turner (age 56) Ironstone Miner -- born: Hyde, Cheshire

Cleveland St
Brewery:    John Richardson (age 48) Farmer and Min Water Mfg -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
Cleveland Inn:    Michael Hobson (age 52) Inn Keeper -- born: Thornaby, Yorkshire
No.missing:    Joseph Bean (age 40) Gardener Manager -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
Normanby Mill:    Horatio Taylor (age 41) Blacksmith and Corngrinder -- born: Lincolnshire
Raines Yard:    Clement Evans (age 23) Steelworker -- born: Yarm, Yorkshire
No.1:    Thomas Cuthbert (age 29) Tailor -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.2:    Alexander Lunn (age 37) Grocer -- born: Scotland
No.3:    Henry Rodgers (age 63) Bricklayer -- born: Moreton Pinkney, Northamptonshire
No.4:    Thomas Todd (age 37) Painter -- born: Barton, Durham
No.5:    Elizabeth Fawcett (age 31) Dressmaker -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.7:    Mary Barker (age 64) Living on own means -- born: Sadberge, Durham
No.8:    John Hodgson (age 34) Ironstone Miner -- born: Bugthorpe, Yorkshire
No.9:    William Hornsby (age 47) Ag Lab -- born: Long Newton, Durham
No.10:    Thomas W Westgarth (age 38) Painter and Decorator -- born: York, Yorkshire
No.11:    Rowland Owens (age 38) Miner -- born: Hebron, Wales
No.12:    Charles Pelmear (age 60) Mines Deputy -- born: Gwennap, Cornwall
No.12 :    John Dale (age 62) Living on own means -- born: Bradford, Yorkshire
No.13:    Joseph Carter (age 28) Engineman Stationary -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.14:    James Cuthbert (age 56) Platelayer -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.15:    John Marshall (age 46) Miner -- born: South Molton, Devonshire
No.16:    James Hornsby (age 52) Employed as Cartman -- born: Dent, Yorkshire
No.17:    William Harrison (age 50) Ironstone Miner -- born: Yorkshire
No.19:    George Brown (age 73) Retd Ship Master -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.21:    Elizabeth A Hunt (age 44) -- born: Lincolnshire
No.23:    Thomas Lodge (age 46) Chemist -- born: Willersy, Cheshire
No.25:    William Woodward (age 57) Ironstone Miner -- born: Northamptonshire
No.27 Uninhabited
No.29:    Thomas McHard (age 44) Grocers Manager -- born: Carlisle, Cumberland
No.31:    Agnes Brighton (age 32) Dressmaker -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.33:    Francis Fleming (age 61) -- born: Brough Sowerby, Westmorland
No.35:    Harrison Boyes (age 60) Contractor -- born: Guisborough, Yorkshire
No.39:    Mary A Reap (age 33) -- born: Skelton, Yorkshire
No.40:    Edward Patterson (age 68) General Labourer -- born: Norfolk

Corners Cottages
No.1:    Robert Ward (age 30) Coal Depot Agent -- born: Harlston, Norfolk
No.3:    William Wilson (age 32) Ironstone Miner -- born: Upsall, Yorkshire
No.5:    Thomas Wilson (age 26) Ironstone Miner -- born: Guisborough, Yorkshire
No.7:    Thomas Wilkinson (age 26) Ironstone Miner -- born: Wilton, Yorkshire
No.9 Uninhabited
No.11:    John Corner (age 69) Living on own means -- born: Redworth, Durham

High St
Normanby Hse:    Francis H Jackson (age 40) Solicitor -- born: Malton, Yorkshire
Poverina:    Mary Wilson (age 42) Inn Keeper and Milk Dealer -- born: Bedale, Yorkshire
No.2:    John Stockton (age 44) Shoe Maker -- born: South Stockton, Durham
No.3:    William Westgarth (age 70) Painter and Decorator -- born: Wensleydale, Yorkshire
No.4:    Thomas Taylor (age 22) Blacksmith -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.5:    Margaret Keith (age 71) Living on own means -- born: Scotland
No.6:    Stephen Taylor (age 32) Joiner -- born: Kirby Stephen, Westmorland
No.7:    John D Westgarth (age 43) Decorator, Sign Writer -- born: York, Yorkshire
No.8:    Kelham Waterfield (age 49) Boilersmith -- born: Derby, Derbyshire
No.9:    Ralph T Hughes (age 26) Brick Manufacturer -- born: Isle of Wight, Hampshire
No.10:    John Gibson (age 26) Steelworker -- born: Middlesbro, Yorkshire
No.10:    Henry Bean (age 22) Draper's Assistant -- born: Yorkshire
No.11:    George Childerhouse (age 38) Ironstone Miner -- born: Windom, Norfolk
No.12 ? Vicarage:    Edward J.S. Besley (age 35) Vicar of Eston -- born: Stoke Damie, Devonshire
No.13:    Samuel Jackson (age 42) Railway Engine Driver -- born: Picton, Yorkshire
No.14 ? Missing No.:    Alan Harker (age 46) Accountant -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.16:    Christopher Coverdale (age 28) Mineral Water Manufacturer -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.17:    Sarah Ismay (age 48) Living on own means -- born: Brough, Westmorland
No.18:    Martin Richardson (age 64) Market Gardner -- born: Stickwood, Lincolnshire
No.19:    James Stranger (age 68) Grocer -- born: Swainby, Yorkshire
No.20:    Matthew Bean (age 48) Metal Carrier -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.21:    Henry Doidge (age 59) Mines Deputy -- born: Blentor, Devonshire
No.22:    James Bean (age 85) Living on own means -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.23:    William Taylor (age 60) Grocer and Sub Post Master -- born: Little Asby, Westmorland
No.24:    John Hood (age 40) Joiner -- born: Yarm, Yorkshire
No.25 ? Entry Missing:     ZZZ
No.26:    Thomas Bearcroft (age 61) Gardener -- born: Westerdale, Yorkshire
No.27:    John L King (age 27) General Dealer -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.28:    Samson Godsmark (age 67) Ironstone Miner -- born: Cookfield, Sussex
No.29 Woodman:    Robert Taylor (age 51) Publican -- born: Pheasantfield, Suffolk
No.30:    John Smithson (age 51) Grave Digger -- born: Lillings Ambro, Yorkshire
No.31:    Betty Stockton (age 71) Shoe Dealer -- born: Kirbymoorside, Yorkshire
No.32:    James Bean (age 31) Steelworks Labourer -- born: Old Eston, Yorkshire
No.33:    John Fines (age 69) General Labourer -- born: Coningsby, Lincolnshire
No.34:    Eliza Wilson (age 73) Living on own means -- born: Skelton, Yorkshire
No.35:    Herbert Spencer (age 41) Boiler Smith -- born: Netherton, Worcestershire
No.35:    Charles W Davison (age 21) Clerk -- born: Lazenby, Yorkshire
No.36:    Elias Palmer (age 28) Mines Deputy -- born: Coldridge, Devonshire
No.37:    William Lynas (age 39) Estate Woodman -- born: Potto, Yorkshire
No.38:    Coulson Bean (age 64) General Labourer -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.39:    Thomas Cuthbert (age 60) Gardener Domestic Servant -- born: Stockton, Durham
No.40:    William Wilson (age 27) Weighman -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.41:    Joseph Holm (age 63) Estate Woodman -- born: Bilsdale North, Yorkshire
No.43:    James Tierney (age 39) General Labourer -- born: Mayo, Ireland
No.49:    William Forster (age 29) Mason -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire

Hughe's Brick Yard Cottage
:    Thomas Richardson (age 32) Foreman Glazer -- born: Winlaton, Durham
:    Jess Eccles (age 39) Labourer in Brick Works -- born: Kirbymoorside, Yorkshire
:    Edward A Winning (age 48) Stationary Engine Driver -- born: Scotland

Laird St
No.1:    Charles Wood (age 38) Miner -- born: Newmarket, Suffolk
No.2:    Walls Spence (age 46) Pork Butcher -- born: Burgh Le Marsh, Lincolnshire
No.3:    Josiah Trathen (age 33) Miner -- born: St Blazey, Cornwall
No.4:    George Chilvers (age 46) Miner -- born: Spouton, Norfolk
No.5:    Robert J Boyes (age 37) Miner -- born: Guisborough, Yorkshire
No.6:    George Digling (age 31) Miner -- born: Wisbech, Cambridgeshire
No.7:    Catherine Bowden (age 59) -- born: Sithney, Cornwall
No.8:    James Perkins (age 38) Labourer -- born: Swaffam, Norfolk

Lambton St
Lambton Arms:    Thomas Fleming (age 55) Inn Keeper -- born: Ormside, Westmorland
No.1:    William Nelson (age 32) Joiner -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.2:    Thomas Taylor (age 46) Ironstone Miner -- born: Newbiggin, Westmorland
No.3:    Stephenson Boyes (age 72) Retired Butcher -- born: Guisborough, Yorkshire
No.4:    Robert Hammerton (age 30) Stationary Engine Driver -- born: Old Eston, Yorkshire
No.5:    George Easton (age 47) Railway Platelayer -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.6:    John H Thompson (age 32) Ironstone Miner -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.7:    William H Hammerton (age 26) Stationary Engine Driver -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.8:    Thomas Teasdale (age 42) Ironstone Miner -- born: Old Malton, Yorkshire
No.9:    Charles Williams (age 46) Ironstone Miner -- born: Cornwall
No.10:    Thomas Carter (age 51) Ironstone Miner -- born: Portsmouth, Hampshire
No.11:    Thomas Rudd (age 27) General Labourer -- born: Busby, Yorkshire
No.12:    Samuel Holmes (age 42) General Labourer -- born: Suffolk
No.13:    Patrick Foster (age 36) General Labourer -- born: Ireland
No.14:    John Atkinson (age 35) Ironstone Miner -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.15:    Jane Garbutt (age 75) Living on her own means -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.16:    Elizabeth Dickinson (age 42) -- born: Skegness, Lincolnshire
No.17:    John Cheney (age 47) Grocer -- born: Mold, Flintshire
No.18:    James Markham (age 32) Ironstone Miner -- born: Peasonhall, Suffolk
No.19:    John Horner (age 36) Butcher -- born: Leeds, Yorkshire
No.20:    John Rowe (age 49) Living on his own means -- born: South Hill, Cornwall
No.21:    Charles Bains (age 41) Ironstone Miner -- born: Binbrook, Lincolnshire
No.22:    William Barker (age 40) Milk Seller -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.23:    Eliza Coupe (age 45) -- born: South Witham, Lincolnshire
No.24:    Richard Tratthen (age 74) Living on his own means -- born: Devonshire
No.25:    Richard Linney (age 45) Platelayer -- born: Skillington, Lincolnshire
No.26:    Edward Taylor (age 28) Brick Burner -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.27:    George Fidlin (age 45) Living own means -- born: Ludford, Lincolnshire
No.28:    John Bailey (age 30) Ironstone Miner -- born: Sleaford, Lincolnshire
No.29:    Cornelious Wickman (age 38) Ironstone Miner -- born: Horninghold, Norfolk
No.30:    Francis Rix (age 27) Ironstone Miner -- born: Sleaford, Lincolnshire
No.31:    Mary A Taylor (age 53) Widow -- born: Rothwell, Yorkshire
No.32:    Henry Bains (age 28) Ironstone Miner -- born: Binbrook, Lincolnshire
No.33:    Thomas W Turner (age 29) Ironstone Miner -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.34:    Thomas Doraston (age 54) General Labourer -- born: Shropshire
No.35:    Robert Wicks (age 38) Ironstone Miner -- born: Epsom, Surrey
No.37:    Thomas H Pluck (age 27) Blacksmiths Striker -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.39:    James Bean (age 21) General Labourer -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.43:    James Hermiston (age 42) Check Weighman -- born: Scotland
No.58:    John T Hare (age 43) Ironstone Miner -- born: Deeping St James, Lincolnshire
No.59:    Joseph Thompson (age 80) Living own means -- born: Westerdale, Yorkshire
No.60:    Jane Merrifield (age 33) -- born: Cornwall
No.61:    John M Radge (age 36) Bricklayer -- born: Redcar, Yorkshire
No.62:    Samuel Morrell (age 38) Ironstone Miner -- born: Roecliffe, Yorkshire
No.63:    Mary Geldard (age 65) Widow -- born: Ellerton, Yorkshire
No.64:    William Ward (age 31) Stone Mason -- born: Great Broughton, Yorkshire
No.65:    Robert H Smith (age 30) Clerk in Ironworks -- born: South Bank, Yorkshire
No.66:    James Miller (age 55) Ironstone Miner -- born: Littlebeck, Yorkshire
No.67:    Thomas Hemsley (age 52) General Labourer -- born: Snape, Yorkshire
No.68:    William Sykes (age 35) Painter -- born: Wakefield, Yorkshire

Mason St
No.2:    John W Codd (age 31) Labourer in Steel Works -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.3:    Samuel Shawn (age 68) Deputy in Ironstone Mines -- born: Cheshire
No.5:    Mary A Bolton (age 66) Shopkeeper -- born: Leeds, Yorkshire
No.7:    Samuel Clark (age 68) Ironstone Miner -- born: Fulstow, Lincolnshire
No.9:    Thomas Coates (age 26) Locomotive Fireman -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.11:    James West (age 25) Ironstone Miner -- born: Chatham, Kent
No.13:    Thomas Taylor (age 21) Ironstone Miner -- born: Lingdale, Yorkshire

Normanby Road
Primrose Villa:    Thomas Thomas (age 59) Living on his own means -- born: South Bank, Yorkshire
No.1:    Samuel Best (age 32) Ironstone Miner -- born: Marton, Yorkshire
No.3:    William Hoggarth (age 38) Joiner -- born: Moorsholm, Yorkshire

Parrington St
No.1:    Mary Ann Wilson (age 42) -- born: Sedgefield, Durham
No.3:    John Smith (age 69) Gateman -- born: Surrey
No.4:    Henry Dennison (age 44) Miner -- born: Eye, Northamptonshire
No.5:    John W Shaw (age 27) Steel Rail Tester -- born: Bishop Auckland, Durham
No.6:    John Priestnall (age 51) Engine Tender -- born: Glossop, Derbyshire
No.7:    Ann Breckon (age 77) Living on own means -- born: Loftus, Yorkshire
No.8:    Arthur S Brentnall (age 26) School Master and Organist -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.10:    Robert Franks (age 52) Assistant Overseer -- born: Byland, Yorkshire
No.11:    James Wake (age 44) Miner -- born: Thornton Le Moor, Yorkshire
No.12:    John Whittingham (age 61) Joiner and Cartwright -- born: Wolviston, Durham
No.13:    Samuel Bontoft (age 58) Weighman Mines -- born: Louth, Lincolnshire
No.14:    George Norman (age 46) Miner -- born: Soham, Cambridgeshire
No.15:    Dorothy Pybus (age 35) Head -- born: Fearby Cross, Yorkshire
No.16:    Richard Raine (age 69) Ag Lab -- born: Stainton, Yorkshire
No.18:    John Smith (age 39) Ag Lab -- born: Boston, Lincolnshire
No.20:    Edward Bacon (age 52) Railway Labourer -- born: Long Sutton, Lincolnshire
No.22:    Thomas Moody (age 66) Shoemaker -- born: Wakefield, Yorkshire

Patton St
No.1:    Pearce Nicholas (age 58) Ironstone Miner -- born: Cornwall

Rose Cottage
No.1:    William Simons (age 58) Railway Platelayer -- born: Beckingham, Lincolnshire
No.2:    Thomas D Hicks (age 36) Wesleyan Home Mission -- born: Cornwall

The Square
No.1:    Robert Leadle (age 39) Railway Platelayer -- born: Kilham, Yorkshire
No.3:    William J Thomas (age 34) Blacksmith -- born: Camborne, Cornwall
No.5:    Joseph White (age 45) Miner -- born: Harley, Salop
No.7:    James Middleton (age 77) Rug Maker -- born: Trentham, Staffordshire
No.9:    William S Guy (age 38) Miner -- born: Redcar, Yorkshire
No.11:    William Davies (age 63) Grocer -- born: Hitchen, Hertfordshire

Watsons Yard
No.1:    Barbara Watson (age 67) Nurse -- born: Langley Mill, Durham
No.2:    Elizabeth Bath (age 76) Living Own Means -- born: Broughton Beck, Lancashire

West St
No.1:    Mary J Taylor (age 64) Grocer -- born: Stokesley, Yorkshire
No.3:    John Blackburn (age 33) Clerk in Mines Office -- born: Lackenby, Yorkshire
No.5:    James Peacock (age 63) Joiner -- born: Reeth, Yorkshire
No.7:    Samuel Orwell (age 78) Coal Dealer -- born: Devonshire
No.9:    M.A Tillson (age 62) Living own means -- born: Thornton le Street, Yorkshire
No.11:    W Tillson (age 25) Clerk in Steel Works -- born: Lyth, Yorkshire
No.13:    John Burton (age 27) Stationary Engine Driver -- born: Guisborough, Yorkshire
No.15:    John Richardson (age 58) General Labourer -- born: Kirklevington, Yorkshire
No.17:    Thomas Fawcett (age 35) Bricklayer -- born: Ormesby, Yorkshire
No.19:    Thomas Sheer (age 18) Coal Dealer -- born: Crediton, Devonshire
No.21:    Robert Turner (age 32) Ironstone Miner -- born: Osmotherly, Yorkshire
No.21:    Robert Bennett (age 21) Driver in mines -- born: Exelby, Yorkshire
No.23:    William Crane (age 43) Ironstone Miner -- born: Manchester, Lancashire
No.25:    Enoch Mason (age 60) Ironstone Miner -- born: Bisley, Gloucestershire
No.27:    James Bacon (age 45) General Labourer -- born: Sutton, Lincolnshire
No.29:    William Boucher (age 66) Plumber and Gen Dealer -- born: London, London
No.31:    Adam Ovaster (age 42) Ironstone Miner -- born: Emneth, Norfolk
No.33:    Alfred Hardiman (age 37) Deputy in Ironstone Mines -- born: Bunwell, Norfolk
No.35:    Thomas Hodgson (age 44) Mines Lab and Local Preacher -- born: Buckthorpe, Yorkshire
No.37:    John H Handson (age 69) General Labourer -- born: West Witton, Yorkshire
No.39:    John H Wright (age 33) Blacksmith -- born: Binbrook, Lincolnshire
No.41:    Charles Partridge (age 52) Assurance Agent -- born: Bodney, Norfolk
No.43:    William Barthram (age 38) Ironstone Miner -- born: Pickering, Yorkshire
No.45:    David Codd (age 55) Deputy Overman in Mines -- born: Oldpen Lane, Lincolnshire
No.47:    William Wyrill (age 29) Police Constable -- born: Farlington, Yorkshire
No.49:    John Emmerson (age 23) Ironstone Miner -- born: Weardale, Durham
No.49:    Thomas Hunt (age 24) Ironstone Miner -- born: Eston, Yorkshire
No.51:    George H Templeman (age 35) Ironstone Miner -- born: North Shields, Northumberland
No.53:    Christopher Dale (age 41) Deputy in Ironstone Mines -- born: Dalton, Yorkshire
No.55:    Mary Freethy (age 39) -- born: St Erth, Cornwall
No.57:    Elijah Leggett (age 28) Deputy in Ironstone Mines -- born: Normanby, Yorkshire
No.59:    William Phillips (age 64) Greengrocer -- born: Lymington, Hampshire
No.61:    William Thompson (age 45) Ironstone Miner -- born: Redbourn, Lincolnshire
No.63:    John Bennett (age 42) Ironstone Miner -- born: Bodmin, Cornwall
No.67:    John Coleman (age 67) Gardener- Domestic -- born: Middleton Tyas, Yorkshire
No.69:    John Phillips (age 58) Ironstone Miner -- born: Monmouth, Monmouth
No.71:    Reuben B Bycroft (age 64) Licenced Hawker -- born: Saltfleetby, Lincolnshire
No.73:    John Grayson (age 71) General Labourer -- born: Rillington, Yorkshire
No.79:    William Mellanby (age 33) Farm Labourer -- born: Durham, Durham
No.81:    Robert Temple (age 43) Greengrocer -- born: Coningsby, Lincolnshire

NOTES ON CENSUS EXTRACT

  The information in these lists was extracted from the 1891 census documents.
  The originals & copyright of these census documents are held by The National Archives .
  Microfilm copies of census documents can be viewed at many County Record Offices such as Teesside Archives (it may be necessary to book film-readers).
  Searchable indexes of transcripts & images of UK census documents are available on several commercial websites
             (such as Find my past.co.uk or TheGenealogist.co.uk or Ancestry.co.uk or RootsUK.com ).
  Some of the databases on some of these websites can be accessed for free from terminals in many local
authorities public libraries (you will need your library-card & may need to book a terminal).   Ask at your local library branch to see what is available!

© 2011 Joan Outhwaite.   Normanby Local History Group               Researched 2011